Overview
Dragan Stankovic

Dragan Stankovic

Nickname
Gagi, Stanko
Club
Cucine Lube Civitanova (ITA)
Nationality
Serbia
Birth Date
18/10/1985
Birth Place
Zajecar
Height
205 cm
Weight
94 kg
Favorite Book
The Last Legion
Favorite Athlete
Basketball

7 – Dragan STANKOVIĆ

Dragan Stanković is carrying on with the Serbian tradition of having great players on the Middle Blocker position. Stanković demonstrated his great potential playing in VC “Crvena Zvezda” from Belgrade and after that in VC “Budvanska Rivijera” from Montenegro. Excellent performances of this talented guy from the Serbian City of Zaječar recommended him to the Italian side “Lube Banca Macerata”, where he is playing since 2009. Dragan Stanković played 97 matches in the World League over 9 seasons. He won silver (2009) and bronze medal (2010) in the World League, bronze at the 2010 World Championship, gold (2011) and two bronze medals (2005, 2007) at the European Championships. Dragan is the team captain of Serbia.

Career

  • Position Middle blocker
  • Selection Olympic (5) - W.C. (17) - Other (200)
  • International Debut Belgrade
  • Club Debut Timok
  • Current Club Cucine Lube Civitanova
  • Spike 355
  • Block 330